Tuesday, March 3, 2015

Lydia Trowbridge. b Edwardsville, NY 1841

 Lydia Trowbridge was born in Edwardsville, New York, to the parents of Prosper Trowbridge and Margaret Sharpe.  She was one of several children.

Her Mom was from Connecticut and her Dad was from Vermont.

1850  she is listed under a misspelled name of Prosper Tonbridge instead of Trowbridge.
They are in Morristown, St. Lawrence, New York family number is 29,  Here is list of family at that time.

Prosper Tonbridge44
Margeret Tonbridge37
Sally Ann Tonbridge15
Rufus Tonbridge12
Lydia Tonbridge10
Elisabeth Tonbridge7
William Tonbridge5
Nelson Tonbridge2
John Tonbridge0
Michael Kelley22
William Wright26
Hiram Wilcox23


Three unknown persons in their home.

In 1860, she is in Cedar Falls area of Waterloo, Blackhawk Co., Iowa living with another family. They were named Mayland A and Anna Chapin. Very probably a relative. She listed her age as 19. from 1860 census. (Suspecting this is Sally Ann.)

In 1870 she is married and has several children. 1870 Census p 352 16 Aug 1870

45   45  Geo H Eastman  age 48  m w farmer  21,640 land   15,210 goods     b CT
Name:
Lydia Eastman  keeping house   b NY       
Age in 1870:
29
Birth Year:
abt 1841
Birthplace:
New York
Home in 1870:
Cedar, Black Hawk, Iowa
Race:
White
Gender:
Female
Post Office:
Waterloo
Value of real estate:
Household Members:
Name
Age
48
29
9
6
5
3
1
20

 1880 Census    Name:Lydia Eastman
Age:39
Birth Year:abt 1841
Birthplace:New York
Home in 1880:Cedar Falls, Black Hawk, Iowa
Race:White
Gender:Female
Relation to Head of House:Wife
Marital Status:Married
Spouse's Name:George Eastman
Father's Birthplace:Vermont
Mother's Birthplace:Connecticut
Neighbors:View others on page
Occupation:Keeping House
Cannot read/write:

Blind:

Deaf and Dumb:

Otherwise disabled:

Idiotic or insane:
Household Members:
NameAge
George Eastman47
Lydia Eastman39
Clarence Eastman16
Frank Eastman14
George Eastman12
Nelson Eastman10
Theadore Eastman8
Maggie Eastman5
Charles Eastman6m

1900 census shows her with George Eastman 57 Waterloo, Blackhawk Co. IA
                                              Lydia Eastman   59
                                              Charles Eastman 18
This census says both born NY  married 1861 mar 39 years.  George's age is out of whack.

She is listed on the 1895 State Census for Iowa. Lydia Eastman, age 54, white, b New York, Residence, Second Ward, Black Hawk,  Index record.

She is buried here Elmwood Cemetery about ten years before her husbands death.




Name:Lydia Eastman
[Lydia Trowbridge
Birth Date:4 Sep 1840
Birth Place:Edwardsville, St. Lawrence County, New York, USA
Death Date:9 Sep 1900
Death Place:Waterloo, Black Hawk County, Iowa,USA
Cemetery:Elmwood Cemetery
Burial or Cremation Place:Waterloo, Black Hawk County, Iowa,USA
Has Bio?:N
Spouse:George Herbert Eastman
URL:http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-...

I did not know Lydia Trowbridge Eastman but I did know her daughter Margaret Mae Eastman.  I have pictures of her and long ago had lots of letters she wrote me until they were lost in shipping.  Herein I remember much in the letters but since lost by government, it is no longer a primary source.  Something wrong with that.  



Monday, March 2, 2015

Lydia Tracy, Daughter of Lt. Hezekiah Tracy

Another relative of long ago.  My research says she lived and died in Vermont.  Her father was from
New London, Ct. Her mother was born in New London, Ct.

Her father was Lt. Hezekiah Tracy b 5 April 1746  d 1837 and her mother (Eunice Rood) was born 7 Sept 1750 Preston City, New London, CT. They both died in Shelburne, Chittenden, VT.
married 25 Dec 1768 Preston, Ct.

Colchester , Connecticut Settlement Records  Eunice Rood Tracy, List for Marlborough Society for 1787.  

Connecticut, Town Marriage Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection)
Connecticut, Church Record Abstracts, 1630-1920
Lydia was born 7 June 1779 in Pawlet, Rutland, VT.  This is from the Vermont Vital Records.

She married Rufus Trowbridge.  His father was Keeler Trowbridge mother Hannah Lovely
birth 14 July 1778 Williamstown, Mass.



We are descendants of her son Prosper Trowbridge. Prosper was born 1808.

Source 1850 USFCensus
Hezekiah Birth

Name:Lydia Tracy
Gender:Female
Birth Date:7 Jun 1779
Birth Place:Pawlet, Vermont, USA
Father Name:Hezekiah Tracy
Mother Name:Eurice Tracy


I have found many conflicting reports on this line,  I keep hoping to learn something more concrete verses families confusing the lines.  Even early Historical files seem not in sequence,

Sunday, March 1, 2015

Abigail Cook, Our Female Ancestress

Abigail Cook, called Abbey by many, was born 1753  in New Gloucester, Cumberland, Maine.

Her parents are Daniel Cook and Elizabeth Scott Cook. Others on Ancestry.com have a long list of farther back to England.  I have not verified their work.

Abby Cook married Jesse WRIGHT 28 Oct 1775, New Gloucester, Cumberland, Maine.
She was 22 at the time.

They had several children.
Jesse b 1776 a male
Josiah  b 1777 male
Hannah b1780 female
Molly b1782 female
Abel b1784 male
Christian  b 1786 male
Sarah b 1790
Deborah b 1792
Mina b 1796

She had 20 years of giving birth to her family.

She past away 7 Jan 1841 Guilford, Piscataquis, Maine, US aged 88 years.

Her daughter Hannah b 1780 married Abraham D YOUNG Sr.*

Her husband I have more information on.

Jesse was born 19 Nov 1749 a brother as a twin and one more brother. Also an older brother b1744.

Jesse Wright, of Dracut, settled in 1774 on the lot now known as the Davis Nevens farm, which he bought of Bagley and Little, May 29, 1774, for "three pounds of lawful money." The deed, still in existence, was acknowledged before Stephen Longfellow, of Portland, and witnessed by Nathan and Jonas Coburn. Mr. Wright's first log house was just east of Meadow Brook. His brother Joel and Timothy Wright came about 1777.
I found in New Hampshire Birth Records, Early to 1900, records of Jesse and Joel Wright, both born 19 Nov. 1749, and Timothy Wright, 2 Aug. 1744, all born in Pelham, the children of Jonathan and Abigail Wright. Three earlier children of Jonathan and Abigail were born in Dracut, so the family seems to have moved across the border to New Hampshire in about 1742-44.
It looks like Jesse Wright was from Dracut, Mass., and/or Pelham, N. H. From Elder's History of Lewiston  Chris Dunham


Someday I may have time to verify more of her past lineage.  But the trees I read indicated Cook's were from England.

I shared my YOUNG  Information with this Cook Researcher.

Abraham D Young Sr's son  Jr. is our line.

Friday, February 27, 2015

Indiana State Library, Not Done Yet, Please Respond

Hopefully all genealogists have spoken to help save this State Library of Indiana program.

If not we have writing about it on many's teaching blogs and informational blogs since before
RootsTech and FGS.  
Go to this site and read what Judy Russell has posted today.  It reads much as what I read the other day, they want to fix but it is not fixed yet, nor signed, sealed and delivered.

The Legal Genealogist: Reason for cautious hope

 It breaks my heart when I read this in America and then pick up the paper and learn ISIS is destroying books and artifacts of our past in the Mid East.

It matters not the race or religion it is the history and knowledge we are loosing.

Did you read about the Library that this last week dumped hundreds of children's books because they were no longer being read? NO did not donate them to a Children's Hospital or Hospitals or Police Departments or schools put them in the trash. Many the article said were less than 4 years old.

We still read children's books from Dr. Suess, what is wrong with people.?

So if you have written or are thinking of it do it.  Stop this nonsense.






Thursday, February 26, 2015

Berry, Richard and wife Alice, Yarmouth, Mass

As I am reading my notes and my new found information, I am thinking there is more than I am seeing.
My Reunion file says Richard Berry born 1626, Yarmouth, Mass?
Now if that true who was his parents? I did notice there seemed to be more Berry's in the community than I remember seeing some years ago doing research.

Then with the data I found today it gives a different death date.
I know have sourced two different dates.  7 Sept 1681 or 10 Sept 1676

Because document found today gives death dates and not birth dates I can not determine which may be right yet.

The information did say he married about 1650 to Alice b Barnstable, Mass (Yarmouth).  It says she died 1655 Barnstable, Yarmouth, Mass.

It listed:
John b 1652 m Desired  * found in Baker Files
Elizabeth m 28 Nov 1677 to Josiah Jones* my line.
Richard?
Samuel m abt 1690 Elizabeth dau of John Bell
Nathaniel d 7 Feb 1694
Joseph d 7 Sept 1681

Alice who married John Baker  is she Richard's daughter named for the mother? If so maybe Desired Baker and John are siblings?

Susanna wife of John Berry d 22 May 1747   who was he son of?
Taken from Early Berkshire Deeds



Many more files to read on Mocavo.com regarding this family. My eyes are done for the day.
I could not capture some of it to my files.

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

MTDNA pays off, Indian Lineage shows in my Ancestral Tree

Wow, what I would give for my Grandmother's Mtdna (Dad).  I am sure many feel that way.
But the Test paid off and the ancestral line carries Indian.

This DNA stuff drives me nuts at times, You too? Right!.

I have female Indian 1620 to 1688 in Mass.  But my line comes down the male side so it will not show with me. Now, if I remember right the Indian will show in my nephews and male cousins.

Then later, a Pennsylvania line, says we are of Indian Heritage, also on my Grandmother's side (Dad).
Complete different line and families coming from Southeastern PA area. Somewhere between Bucks Co., Berks Co., Dauphin Co., Perry Co., Cumberland Co., PA.
Recently learning that YORK and ADAMS Counties may play into this scenario.  Grandma gave me name of the tribe. I am not having much luck nailing it down except this one is close enough it shows in the Family Finder of my Aunt.

Now what about the male Indian that married the white woman with two children after her husband died and he won her hand by caring for her in a distance for a long time. This was written down by family for three generations and we all have the same story.  Luckily I found the tribe and name of the group that was part of this..  Lorriane Rainwater actually wrote a blip on this family.  Her story fits our exactly.  We just have no idea how or where she got the story.  He took his wife's name and they moved away so there would be no trouble from his Father's tribe. He gave up  his position in the tribe when he did this.  We are from their daughter. Alas my line follows the male.

That is just on Dad's side that I am aware of.

Pocohantus, is a descendant on my Mom's side of the family.  Another Indian line comes in many years later actually 1790's. She died about 1845. Recently reviewing my family photos, suddenly I see why the men wore beards and mustaches. Wish I could have helped salvage those damaged documents from
cousin's basement when they flooded, Cedar River Iowa area.  He ultimately tossed them from mold and did not realize they could have been saved. He said he saw documents proving lots of what we had surmised, in his Dad's boxes  before they were flood damaged.

So another Family Finder test is in order to see what shows up. It will be very minimal due to distance back in the system, but I am told it should show up.  I would think five generations back should show easily if 7 generations shows.

Sunday, February 22, 2015

John Mattison father of Susan Madison/Mattison?

Woe is me, if  one thinks Jones is hard to track try this person's name.  John Mattison.

If this is my Susan, which all dates match but off by one year.  The same applied to her husband
Noyes JONES he said 1808 and court shows 1809.  

So looking at John Mattison I have found:  He left Pownal, Bennington, VT for Novia Scotia, for allegiance to the British???

There are records that imply this John Mattison could be Susan's father because there is a child of her age on a census document.

But finding Noyes JONES was in Rensselaer, New York, Jones Hollow, Jones Rd.  the distance between where supposedly lived is obvious.  

So who is the John Matteson in Hoosick, Rensselaer NY and remember she has a younger brother George b 1822.

Name:John Matterson
[John Matteson
Home in 1840 (City, County, State):Pownal, Bennington, Vermont
Free White Persons - Males - Under 5:1
Free White Persons - Males - 5 thru 9:1
Free White Persons - Males - 10 thru 14:2
Free White Persons - Males - 40 thru 49:1
Free White Persons - Females - Under 5:1
Free White Persons - Females - 5 thru 9:1
Free White Persons - Females - 40 thru 49:1
Persons Employed in Agriculture:1
Free White Persons - Under 20:6
Free White Persons - 20 thru 49:2
Total Free White Persons:8
Total All Persons - Free White, Free Colored, Slaves:8

George could be in this one.  Susan would be married at this point.? Being born 1817/1818.

If so this is 1820 with Susan.

Name:John J Matteson
Home in 1820 (City, County, State):Pownal, Bennington, Vermont
Enumeration Date:August 7, 1820
Free White Persons - Males - 26 thru 44:1
Free White Persons - Females - Under 10:1
Free White Persons - Females - 10 thru 15:1
Free White Persons - Females - 26 thru 44:1
Number of Persons - Engaged in Manufactures:1
Free White Persons - Under 16:2
Free White Persons - Over 25:2
Total Free White Persons:4
Total All Persons - White, Slaves, Colored, Other:4

This is correct.  Birth year is probably off.  I have picture of her tombstone and Noyes JONES tombstone.  


Name:Susan Jones
Age:68
Birth Year:abt 1812
Birthplace:Vermont
Home in 1880:Riverton, Floyd, Iowa
Race:White
Gender:Female
Relation to Head of House:Wife
Marital Status:Married
Spouse's Name:Noyes Jones
Father's Birthplace:Vermont
Mother's Birthplace:Vermont
Neighbors:View others on page
Occupation:Keeping House
Cannot read/write:

Blind:

Deaf and Dumb:

Otherwise disabled:

Idiotic or insane:
Household Members:
NameAge
Noyes Jones74
Susan Jones68
 Cancel

Saturday, February 21, 2015

William Harrison JONES, my Grandad's Uncle


William H. Jones (First_Last)
Regiment Name 36 Illinois Infantry
Side Union
Company H
Soldier's Rank_In Pvt.
Soldier's Rank_Out Pvt.
Alternate Name
Notes
Film Number M539 roll 46
Killed in Civil War Stones River Battle on dec 31 1862.  Refer to Calvin Fremont Jones notes for additional details.

             
LAST NAME:         JONES
FIRST NAME:         WILLIAM H.
MIDDLE NAME:         
RAN:K         PRIVATE
STATE:         ILLINOIS
REGIMENT:         36TH INFANTRY
COMPANY:         H
DATE OF BIRTH:         
DATE OF DEATH:         12-31-62
PLACE OF DEATH:         MURFREESBORO
GRAVE NUMBER:         N-5569
             

UNION ILLINOIS VOLUNTEERS

36th Regiment, Illinois Infantry

Organized at Aurora, Ill., and mustered in September 23, 1861. Moved to St. Louis, Mo., thence to Rolla, Mo., September 24-29, 1861. Attached to Dept. of Missouri to January, 1862. 2nd Brigade, Army of Southwest Missouri, to March, 1862. 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Army of Southwest Missouri, to June, 1862. 1st Brigade, 5th Division, Army Mississippi, to September, 1862. 37th Brigade, 11th Division, Army of the Ohio, to October, 1862. 37th Brigade, 11th Division, 3rd Corps, Army Ohio, to November, 1862. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, Right Wing, 14th Army Corps, Army of the Cumberland, to January, 1863. 1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 20th Army Corps, Army of the Cumberland, to October, 1863. 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, 4th Army Corps, to August, 1865. Dept. of Texas, to September, 1865.

SERVICE.-Duty at Rolla, Mo.,till January 14, 1862. Expedition against Freeman's forces November 1-9, 1861. Curtis' Campaign against Price in Missouri and Arkansas January to March, 1862. Advance on Springfield February 2-13. Pursuit of Price into Arkansas February 14-29. Battles of Pea Ridge, Ark., March 6-8. At Keitsville, Mo., till April 5. March to Batesville, Ark., April 5-May 3. Moved to Cape Girardeau, Mo., May 11-22, thence to Hamburg Landing, Tenn., May 23-29. Occupation of Corinth, Miss. May 30. Pursuit to Boonevilie May 31-June 6. Duty at Rienzi till September 6. Moved to Covington, Ky., thence to Louisville, Ky., September 6-19. Pursuit of Bragg into Kentucky October 1-16. Battle of Perryville, October 8. March to Nashville, Tenn., October 16-November 7. Duty there till December 26. Reconnoissance toward Clarksville November 15-20. Reconnoissance to Mill Creek November 27. Advance on Murfreesboro, Tenn., December 26-30. Battle of Stone's River December 30-31, 1862, and January 1-3, 1863. At and near Murfreesboro till June. Expedition toward Columbia March 4-14. Middle Tennessee or Tullahoma Campaign June 24-July 7. Occupation of Middle Tennessee till August 15. Passage of Cumberland Mountains and Tennessee River and Chickamauga (Ga.) Campaign August 16-September 22. Battle of Chickamauga, Ga., September 19-20. Siege of Chattanooga September 24-November 23. Chattanooga-Ringgold Campaign November 23-27. Orchard Knob November 23-24. Mission Ridge November 25. Pursuit to Graysville November 26-27. March to relief of Knoxville November 28-December 8. Operations in East Tennessee till January, 1864. Regiment Veteranize January 1, 1864, and Veterans on furlough till March. Atlanta (Ga.) Campaign May 1 to September 8. Demonstration on Rocky Faced Ridge May 8-11. Buzzard's Roost Gap May 8-9. Demonstration on Dalton May 9-13. Battle of Resaca May 14-15. Adairsville May 17. Near Kingston May 18-19. Cassville May 19. Advance on Dallas May 22-25. Operations on line of Pumpkin Vine Creek and battles about Dallas, New Hope Church and Allatoona Hills May 25-June 5. Operations about Marietta and against Kenesaw Mountain June 10-July 2. Pine Hill June 11-14. Lost Mountain June 15-17. Assault on Kenesaw June 27. Ruff's Station, Smyrna Camp Ground, July 4. Chattahoochie River July 5-17. Buckhead, Nancy's Creek, July 18. Peach Tree Creek July 19-20. Siege of Atlanta July 22-August 25. Flank movement on Jonesboro August 25-30. Battle of Jonesboro August 31-September 1. Loveioy Station September 2-6. Pursuit of Hood, into Alabama October 1-26. Nashville Campaign November-December. Columbia, Duck River, November 24-27. Spring Hill November 29. Battle of Franklin November 30. Battle of Nashville December 15-16. Pursuit of Hood to the Tennessee River December 17-28. At Huntsville, Ala., till March, 1865. Operations in East Tennessee March 15-April 22. Moved to Nashville and duty there till June. Moved to New Orleans, La., June 15-23. Duty at Headquarters of General P. H. Sheridan, Commanding Dept. of the Gulf, to October. Mustered out October 8 and discharged at Springfield, Ill., October 27, 1865.

Regiment lost during service 11 Officers and 193 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 1 Officer and  127 Enlisted men by disease. Total 332.

With help from cousin Ed Roberts....He was able to get to the cemetery, I will gladly share his address. Another friend sent me picture of the tombstone.  Somewhere in my folders, 

I also believe I found a marriage record for the day before they shipped out for him. Have to revisit that issue.